Raman Kesha Star Profile

Natural Bodz Asia Pacific Muscle Model Champion Raman Kesha features in Australian Natural Bodz Magazine Volume 7 issue 5 as a Star Profile Athlete.

Name: Raman Kesha

Nickname: Rum

Date of birth/star sign: 20/12/1974 РSaggitarius

Birth place: Auckland, New Zealand.

Country/state you live: QLD, Australia

Attached/unattached: Married to Kate.

Family, brothers, sisters?  2 Sisters and 2 Daughters.

Do you have pets: 2 Dogs (Staffys)

Favourite car: Chevy Impala

Favourite colour: White

Hair colour: Black

Colour eyes: Brown

Height: 170cm

Contest weight: 77kg

Off season weight: 58kg

Occupation: Mechanical Trade Assistant.

Hobbies/interests: Martial Arts, Art (Painting,Sketching)

When and where did your journey into the world of health and fitness begin and who or what inspired you to get into weight training? I used to watch my father weight train when I was young so that was my first inspiration, I lifted my first weight when I was 6 years old to try and be like him and always dreamt of becoming a muscle man. At the age of 18 while involved in Rugby League I decided to study genetics to work out the best way to structurally build my body to become the best athlete I could.

Congratulations on your victory at the 2016 Natural Bodz Asia Pacific Championships where you took out first place in the Muscle Model Category. I believe this was your first competition, how did it feel to achieve such success in your first ever stage appearance? It was a great feeling at the age of 41 to enter and win my first comp. It was amazing to know that all my hard work had paid off. I felt really proud but also humbled to beat the other great competitors.

Are you involved in any other sports or have previously had success in any other sporting endeavors. I have had success in the Martial Arts world, achieving 2nd Dan Black Belt for the NZ Karate Academy. I also played in a Premier Rugby League team in my younger days.

Do you believe involvement in these sports has helped forge the physique you have today? Yes, I believe it was the building blocks to the physical form I have today.

¬†To read Raman’s¬†full Star Profile subscribe to¬†Australian Natural Bodz Magazine Click here To Follow Raman¬†on¬†on Instagram¬†Click Here¬†¬†¬†