Dewayne Malone Star Profile

The Texas Titan – Musclemania Pro Dewayne Malone  features in Australian Natural Bodz Magazine Volume 7 issue 4 as a Star Profile Athlete.

Name: Dewayne Joseph Malone

Nickname: Banger, Texas Titan

Date of birth/star sign: 12/3/1977 – Saggitarius

Birth place: Kansas City, Kansas

Country/state you live: USA, Texas

Attached/unattached: Attached

Family, brothers, sisters? Children etc 1 brother, 1 sister, 4 children – 3 girls, one boy.

Do you have pets: No

Favourite car: Range Rover

Favourite colour: Black/Red

Hair colour: Black

Colour eyes: Brown

Height: 5’ 7”

Contest weight: 179

Off season weight: 203

Occupation: Fitness Entrepreneur

Hobbies/interests:
Spending time with my family, Bodybuilding, Game of Thrones

Brief background on your life, sporting history, including other sports you have played etc?
All State wrestling for my 4 years in High School. All State Football Player, Played college football for 3 years. Musclemania Pro World Champion 3 years (2009, 2012, 2013). Mr Universe Pro 2011, SuperBody Pro 2013 and Several other Pro cards from several other organizations.

How long have you been working out with weights for and who or what inspired you to get into the natural bodybuilding lifestyle?
I have been working out with weights since I was 10 years old. Getting into the best shape of my life is what inspired me to get into bodybuilding. I believe in being an example for my own children by being a natural athlete. Taking drugs will have repercussions later on in life and I do not want that to happen to me.

Do you recall your first bodybuilding competition, how old were you when you first stepped onstage?
I was 27 years old when I competed for the first time. I had hit rock bottom with alcohol and decided to use bodybuilding as a way to get myself into a better position both personally and professionally.

You are based in Texas what’s the natural bodybuilding scene like over there and is natural bodybuilding seeing some good growth?
Natural Bodybuilding has made phenomenal growth; Natural shows in Texas get as many as 500 competitors.

You have been competing with Musclemania for a number of years now. What drew you to the organization and how does it differ from other options our there?
What drew me to Musclemania was the vehicle it created by having a prescence in other countries. I am able to build my own international brand while being able to compete against people from other countries. Also, Musclemania scores the competitors individually instead of in a comparison.

Let’s talk about your workout program to start with. Do you prefer the heavy style training or prefer a more moderate high intensity approach, if so why?
I focus on all of those training styles. I also focus on isolation of the muscles to ensure that they are contracting. I also focus on heavy weight with high reps because it will push me past my comfort level and break down more muscle fibers.

Does your off season training differ from your pre contest phase and is so what are those differences?
No, my off season training is the same as my contest prep training.

How many weeks does it take for you to prepare for an event and any advice to those who preparing for their first competition?
For someone preparing for the first competition, I would suggest a 20 week plan; to get into a groove to get workouts, nutrition, supplements, and posing in order. Shows are won several months before the final 12 week prep. It will take me 6-12 weeks to do a show.

To read Dewayne’s full Star Profile subscribe to Australian Natural Bodz Magazine Click here

To Follow Dewayne on Facebook Click Here   |  On Instagram Click Here    |